Check Out Our Sports Photo Galleries Contact Us
Nevada Press Association honors the state’s best journalism for 2010-11
by Associated Press
Oct 16, 2011 | 4240 views | 0 0 comments | 6 6 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Tribune/John Byrne- Winning second place for best sports photo, Nevada nabs their third win.
view slideshow (4 images)
Associated Press

VIRGINIA CITY — Print and online journalism in the Silver State was honored at the annual Nevada Press Association (NPA) dinner on Saturday night.

Winners in the annual Better Newspaper Contest were given their awards in categories ranging from spot news to explanatory journalism, business and sports writing, photography and page design, advertising and web presence and more.

Publications competed in five categories: Class I (urban daily newspapers with circulation 15,000 or more); Class II (intermediate newspapers printed more than once a week with a circulation less than 15,000; Class III (community newspapers printed weekly with a circulation of less than 10,000); Class IV (urban weekly newspapers printed weekly with a circulation of 10,000 or more; and magazines.

The Sparks Tribune took home 17 awards in Class II, competing against the Tahoe Daily Tribune, Sierra Sun, Lahontan Valley News, The Record-Courier, Humboldt Sun, Elko Daily Free Press, Pahrump Valley Times, Desert Valley Times

Here’s the list of the winners in the Nevada Press Association 2011 “Better Newspaper Contest,” announced Saturday night at the newspaper organization’s annual convention.

Community Service:

First Place: Class I — Las Vegas Sun; Class II 7/87/8— The Record-Courier (Gardnerville), Scott Neuffer, Kurt Hildebrand; Class III — North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village), Matthew Renda, Kevin MacMillan; Class VI — View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Class I — Reno Gazette-Journal, Beryl Love, Lauren Gustus, Jason Hidalgo, Bill O'Driscoll, Michael Martinez, Mark Robison; Class II — The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca), Holly Rudy-James , J. Carmen Kofoed , Staff; Class III — Virginia City News, Karen Woodmansee; Class VI — View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Class I — Las Vegas Sun, Joe Schoenmann; Class VI — Reno News & Review.

Freedom of the Press:

Urban Newspapers (Classes 1 & 4) — Las Vegas Sun.

Community Newspapers (Classes 2 & 3) — Mesquite Local News.

Best Spot News Story:

First Place: Class I — Henry Brean, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — David Bly, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Class III — Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News; Class VI — Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I 7/8— Martha Bellisle, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — Debra Reid, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III — Jason Shueh, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Class VI — Kristi Jourdan, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Class I — Mike Blasky, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Gina B. Good, Pahrump Valley Times; Class III — Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News.

Best Feature Story:

First Place: Class I — Kristen Peterson, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Matt Ward, Pahrump Valley Times; Class III — Karen Woodmansee, Virginia City News; Class VI — April Corbin, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Andrew Kiraly, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Class I — John Przybys, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Nathan Orme, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III — Angela Mann, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Class VI — Sean DeFrank, Vegas Seven; Magazines — Charlie Johnston, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Class I — Ed Vogel, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Amy Edgett, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Class III — Jack Johnson, Boulder City Review; Class VI — Mike Prevatt, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines — Charlie Johnston, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Nonstaff Story:

First Place: Class I — Ed Koch, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Dan McGee, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III — Tony Illia, Boulder City Review; Class VI — Steve Friess, Las Vegas Weekly.

Second Place: Class I — Kim Palchikoff, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Amy Roby, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III — Chic DiFrancia, Virginia City News; Class VI — Mark Dunagan, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Class I — Timothy Pratt, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Jolyn Laubacher, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III — Betsy Mellinger, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Class VI — E.C. Gladstone, Las Vegas Weekly.

Best Business News Story:

First Place: Class I — Bill O'Driscoll, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — Dan McGee, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III — Tony Illia, Boulder City Review; Class VI — Steve Friess, Las Vegas Weekly.

Second Place: Class I — Steve Green, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Amy Roby, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III — Chic DiFrancia, Virginia City News; Class VI — Mark Dunagan, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Class I — Bill O'Driscoll, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — Jessica Garcia, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III — Betsy Mellinger, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Class VI — E.C. Gladstone, Las Vegas Weekly.

Best Business Feature:

First Place: Class I — Liz Benston, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Jason Shueh, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Class III — Richard N. Velotta, In Business Las Vegas; Class VI — Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I — Brian Duggan, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Class II — Rudy Herndon, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Class III — Richard N. Velotta, In Business Las Vegas; Class VI — Maggie Lillis, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Class I — Amanda Finnegan, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Sarah Cooper, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III — Richard N. Velotta, In Business Las Vegas; Class VI — Kat Kerlin, Reno News & Review.

Best Explanatory Journalism:

First Place: Class I — Keith Rogers, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Nathan Orme, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III — Karen Woodmansee, Virginia City News; Class VI — Amy Kingsley, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines — C.J. Hadley, Allan Savory, Jody Butterfield, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Class I — Joan Whitely, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Nathan Orme, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III — Heather Singer, Battle Mountain Bugle; Class VI — Valerie Miller, Las Vegas Business Press; Magazines — Al Mancini, Luxury Las Vegas.

Third Place: Class I — Jeff DeLong, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — Jared DuBach, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III — Jack Johnson, Boulder City Review; Class VI — Greg Blake Miller, Vegas Seven; Magazines — Heidi Kyser, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

Best News Feature Story:

First Place: Class I — Lynnette Curtis, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Class III — Karen Woodmansee, Virginia City News; Class VI — Amy Kingsley, Las Vegas CityLife.

Second Place: Class I — Paul Harasim, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Roseann Keegan, Tahoe Daily Tribune (South Lake Tahoe, Calif.); Class III — Karen Woodmansee, Virginia City News; Class VI — Jason Whited, Las Vegas CityLife.

Third Place: Class I — Brian Haynes, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Matt Ward, Pahrump Valley Times; Class III — Mike Donahue, Moapa Valley Progress; Class VI — Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Best Investigative or In-depth Story or Series:

First Place: Class I — Marshall Allen, Alex Richards, Staff, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Roseann Keegan, Tahoe Daily Tribune (South Lake Tahoe, Calif.); Class III — Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News; Class VI — Michael Lyle, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines — Dave Skinner, C.J. Hadley, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Class I — Frank X. Mullen, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — Selwyn Harris, Pahrump Valley Times; Class III — Matthew Welch, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Class VI — Kristi Jourdan, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines — Pattie Thomas, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Class I 7/87/8— Beryl Love, Lauren Gustus, Jason Hidalgo, Bill O'Driscoll, Michael Martinez, Mark Robison, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — Joshua H. Silavent, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III — Alicia Portillo, Mesquite Local News; Class VI — Valerie Miller, Las Vegas Business Press; Magazines — John Hardin, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

Best Local Column:

First Place: Class I — Corey Levitan, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — David C. Henley, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Class III — Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News; Class VI — D. Brian Burghart, Reno News & Review; Magazines — K-von, Nevada Silver & Blue (UNR).

Second Place: Class I — John L. Smith, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — David Bly, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Class III — Sue Jones, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Magazines — Beth Schwartz, Luxury Las Vegas.

Third Place: Class I — Thomas Mitchell, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Bob Challinor, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Class III — Richard N. Velotta, In Business Las Vegas; Magazines — C.J. Hadley, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Local Non-staff Column:

First Place: Class I — Jon Ralston, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Margaret Caldwell, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Class III — Dennis Cassinelli, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Class VI — Steve Friess, Las Vegas Weekly.

Second Place: Class I — Joe Santoro, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Class II — Larry Hyslop, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III — Glenn Nakadate, Boulder City Review; Class VI — Michael Green, Vegas Seven.

Third Place: Class II — Amy Roby, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III — John L. Smith, Mesquite Local News; Class VI — Deborah Wall, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Best Sports Story:

First Place: Class I — Ron Kantowski, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Sylas Wright, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Class III — A.J. Landaburu, Virginia City News; Class VI — Kat Kerlin, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I — Ray Brewer, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Joey Crandall, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III — Lou Martin, Mesquite Local News.

Third Place: Class II — Chris Gabel, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — Joey Crandall, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Best Sports Feature:

First Place: Class I — Ray Brewer, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Bob Snell, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Class III — Jack Johnson, Boulder City Review; Class VI — Maggie Lillis, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Class I — Dan Hinxman, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — Rishi Daulat, Elko Daily Free Press; Class VI — Brad Bynum, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Class II — Chris Gabel, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — Joey Crandall, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class VI — Kat Kerlin, Reno News & Review.

Best Sports Column:

First Place: Class I — Dan Hinxman, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — Dan Eckles, Daily Sparks Tribune.

Second Place: Class I — Matt Youmans, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Thomas Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon).

Third Place: Class I — Darrell Moody, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Class II — Martin Harris, Elko Daily Free Press.

Best Entertainment Writing:

First Place: Class I — Christopher Lawrence, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Nathan Orme, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III — Jack Johnson, Boulder City Review; Class VI — Xania Woodman, Vegas Seven; Magazines — Charlie Johnston, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Class I — Jason Bracelin, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Sharlene Irete, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III — Lou Martin, Mesquite Local News; Class VI — Kristen Peterson, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — David McKee, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Class I — Steve Bornfeld, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — David Bly, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Class VI — Cindi Reed, Vegas Seven; Magazines — Jolyn Laubacher, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Critical Writing:

First Place: Class I 7/8— Heidi Knapp Rinella, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News; Class III — Danielle Kelly, Las Vegas Weekly.

Second Place: Class I — Jason Bracelin, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III — Mark Dunagan, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Class I — Carol Cling, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III — Tod Goldberg, Las Vegas CityLife.

Best Editorial Writing:

First Place: Class I — John Kerr, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III — Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News; Class VI — Dan Behringer, Las Vegas Business Press.

Second Place: Class I — Mike Campbell, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Marianne Kobak, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III — Kevin MacMillan, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Class VI — D. Brian Burghart, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Class I — Steve Falcone, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Class VI — Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Best Editorial Page:

First Place: Class I — Las Vegas Sun, Mike Campbell; Class II — Lahontan Valley News (Fallon), Steve Ranson; Class VI — View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas), Ginger Meurer.

Second Place: Class I — Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II 7/8— The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Third Place: Class I — Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Desert Valley Times (Mesquite).

Best Overall Design:

First Place: Class I — Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Class III — In Business Las Vegas; Class VI — View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines — Desert Companion (Las Vegas), Christopher Smith.

Second Place: Class I — Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III — Battle Mountain Bugle, David Gouger, Jen Anderson, J. Carmen Kofoed; Class VI — Vegas Seven, Christopher A. Jones, Phil Hagen; Magazines — Luxury Las Vegas.

Third Place: Class I — Las Vegas Sun; Class II — The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca), David Gouger, Jen Anderson, J. Carmen Kofoed; Class III — Lovelock Review-Miner, David Gouger, Jen Anderson, J. Carmen Kofoed; Class VI — Reno News & Review; Magazines — Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Page One Design:

First Place: Class I — Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Pahrump Valley Times; Class III — North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village), Keith Sheffield, Kelly Davis, Emily Stott, Michael Higdon; Class VI — Reno News & Review, William Leung, Miles Harley, Don Button.

Second Place: Class I — Reno Gazette-Journal, Jackie Green, Jeff Gifford; Class II — Lahontan Valley News (Fallon), Steve Ranson, Michael Higdon, Kelly Davis; Class III — Lovelock Review-Miner, David Gouger, Jen Anderson, J. Carmen Kofoed,; Class VI — Las Vegas Weekly, Ryan Olbrysh.

Third Place: Class I — Las Vegas Sun, Rachel Perkins, Spencer Holladay, Chris Morris; Class II — Tahoe Daily Tribune (South Lake Tahoe, Calif.), Michael Higdon; Class III — In Business Las Vegas, Dave Mondt, Rachel Perkins; Class VI — Vegas Seven, Christopher A. Jones, Marvin Lucas, Thomas Speak.

Best Cover Design:

First Place: Magazines — Desert Companion (Las Vegas), Christopher Smith, Sabin Orr, Madison Alexander.

Second Place: Magazines — Reno Magazine, Matt Lauc.

Third Place: Magazines — Luxury Las Vegas, James Magno, Tanja Brennan, Beth Schwartz.

Best Page Designer(s):

First Place: Class I — Rachel Perkins, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III — Dave Mondt, Rachel Perkins, In Business Las Vegas; Class VI — Ryan Olbrysh, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Tony deRonnebeck, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Class I — Mark Antonuccio, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Martin Harris, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III — David Gouger, Jen Anderson, Battle Mountain Bugle; Class VI — Maureen Adamo, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines — Christopher Smith, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Class I — Jackie Green, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — David Gouger, Jen Anderson, J. Carmen Kofoed, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Class III — Penny Cole, Lincoln County Record (Pioche); Class VI — Lisa Valentine, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines — Sean Nebeker, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Information Graphic:

First Place: Class I — Mike Johnson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Michael Higdon, Tahoe Daily Tribune (South Lake Tahoe, Calif.); Class VI — Maureen Adamo, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines — Patrick McFarland, Andrew Nixon, Nevada Silver & Blue (UNR).

Second Place: Class I — Rachel Perkins, Chris Morris, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Magazines — Rowena Sioson, Luxury Las Vegas.

Third Place: Class I — Mike Johnson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Magazines — Rowena Sioson, Luxury Las Vegas.

Best Illustration:

First Place: Class I — Chris Morris, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Michael Higdon, Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Class III — Chris Morris, In Business Las Vegas; Class VI — James Shepherd, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Carolyn Dufurrena, Linda Dufurrena, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Class I — David Stroud, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Kurt Hildebrand, Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class VI — Travis Jackson, Vegas Seven; Magazines — Rowena Sioson, Luxury Las Vegas.

Third Place: Class I — Mike Smith, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class VI — F. Andrew Taylor, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines — Rowena Sioson, Luxury Las Vegas.

Best News Photo Coverage:

First Place: Class I — David B. Parker, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — David Bly, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Class III — Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News; Class VI — Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife.

Second Place: Class I — Jason Bean, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Horace Langford Jr., Pahrump Valley Times; Class III — Kelci Parks, Tonopah Times Bonanza; Class VI — Jessica Ebelhar, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Class I — Leila Navidi, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III — Angela Mann, Doug Elmer, Sue Jones, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Class VI — Jessica Ebelhar, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Best Feature Photo:

First Place: Class I — John Gurzinski, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Dan McGee, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III — Kelci Parks, Tonopah Times Bonanza; Class VI — Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines — Rachid Dahnoun, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Class I — Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — Ross Andréson, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III — Angela Mann, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Class VI — Jessica Ebelhar, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines — Christopher Smith, Christie Moeller, Natasha Chamberlin, Harmony, Christopher Smith, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Class I — Leila Navidi, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Adam Jensen, Tahoe Daily Tribune (South Lake Tahoe, Calif.); Class III — Christopher DeVargas, In Business Las Vegas; Class VI — Jessica Ebelhar, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines — Madison Alexander, Christie Moeller, Krystle Randall, Christopher Smith, Elly, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

Best Multiple Photo Essay:

First Place: Class I — Jessica Ebelhar, John Locher, Jeff Scheid, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Horace Langford Jr., Pahrump Valley Times; Class III — Angela Mann, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Class VI — Beverly Poppe, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Tony deRonnebeck, Charlie Johnston, William Lane, Cynthia Delaney, Joyce Hollister, Ruth Anne Kocour, Jackie Gooch, Dave Quandt, Robert Rollins, Stan White, Eric Wright, Zack Thomas, Jodi Esplin, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Class I — Leila Navidi, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Class III — Angela Mann, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Class VI — F. Andrew Taylor, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines — Tony deRonnebeck, Ralph Willits, Matthew B. Brown, Sean Kukowski, Bill Gerrard, Hunter Olds, Michael Horsley, Larry Turner, Ellen Sargent, Krista Williams, Jodi Esplin, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Class I — Tim Dunn, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III — Kelci Parks, Tonopah Times Bonanza; Class VI — Ryen McPherson, Vegas Seven; Magazines — C.J. Hadley, Carlton Ward Jr., RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Portrait:

First Place: Class I — K.M. Cannon, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Jim Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III — Mona Sheild Payne, In Business Las Vegas; Class VI — Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines — Christopher Smith, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Class I — Leila Navidi, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III — Justin Bowen, In Business Las Vegas; Class VI — Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines — Aaron Mayes, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Class I — Jessica Ebelhar, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Jim Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III — Mike Donahue, Moapa Valley Progress; Class VI — Hamesh Shahani, Vegas Seven; Magazines — Richard Stokes, Reno Magazine.

Best Illustrated Photo:

First Place: Class I — John Gurzinski, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Nathan Orme, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III — Moapa Valley Progress; Class VI — Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines — Steve Woodbury, Sean Nebeker, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Class I — K.M. Cannon, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — John Byrne, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class VI — Leila Navidi, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Richard Stokes, Matt Lauc, Reno Magazine.

Third Place: Class I — Leila Navidi, Las Vegas Sun; Class VI — Bill Hughes, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines — Jeff Dow, Nevada Silver & Blue (UNR).

Best Sports Photo:

First Place: Class I — David B. Parker, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — John Byrne, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III — Sam Morris, In Business Las Vegas.

Second Place: Class I — Jason Bean, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — John Byrne, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III — Sam Morris, In Business Las Vegas.

Third Place: Class I — Leila Navidi, Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III — Sam Morris, In Business Las Vegas.

Best Special Section (Editorial):

First Place: Class I — Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III — North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Class VI — Vegas Seven, Ryan T. Doherty, Justin Weniger, Phil Hagen, Xania Woodman, Christopher A. Jones.

Second Place: Class I — Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Class III — In Business Las Vegas, Rob Langrell; Class VI — Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Class I — Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — Lahontan Valley News (Fallon), Steve Ranson, Mike Madsen; Class III — Boulder City Review, Tony Illia, Jack Johnson, Arnold M. Knightly, Lynn Collier, Steve Andrascik; Class VI — Vegas Seven, Ryan T. Doherty, Justin Weniger, Phil Hagen.

Best Large-Space Ad:

First Place: Class I — Jennifer Dibble, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Brandy Minnick, Pahrump Valley Times; Class III — Joe Plummer, Lora Enget, Battle Mountain Bugle; Class VI — Jeffrey Bona, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines — Teri Hogue, Luxury Las Vegas.

Second Place: Class I — Danielle Robbins Cawkill, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Class VI — Jeffrey Bona, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines — Napoleon Louis Uy, Luxury Las Vegas.

Third Place: Class I — Kristian Aries Datuin, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Joe Plummer, Kelley Morris, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Class VI — Danielle Cawkill, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines — Joel Silverie, Luxury Las Vegas.

Best Black & White Ad:

First Place: Class I — Jennifer Dibble, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Class III — Terrie Chism, Lovelock Review-Miner; Class VI — Jennifer Dibble, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Class I — Jeffrey Bona, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Jessica Beaudoin, Pahrump Valley Times; Class III — Joe Plummer Designer, Battle Mountain Bugle; Class VI — Miles Harley, Beverly Savage, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Class II — Joe Plummer The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Class III — Joe Plummer, Battle Mountain Bugle; Class VI — Teri Hogue, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Best Spot-Color Ad:

First Place: Class I — Mario Aguirre, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Keigh Cox, Shannon Burns, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Class VI — Priscilla Garcia, John Murphy, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Class I — Yvonta Thompson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Class VI — Yvonta Thompson, Las Vegas CityLife.

Third Place: Class II — J. Carmen Kofoed, Kelley Morris, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Class VI — Teri Hogue, Las Vegas CityLife.

Best Multi-Color Ad:

First Place: Class I — Daniela Gastelum, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Terrie Chism, Ellen Aker, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Class III — Joe Plummer, Battle Mountain Bugle; Class VI — Sean Rademacher, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Andrew Van Wie, Luxury Las Vegas.

Second Place: Class I — Tonya Chompa, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Class II — Sierra Frazier, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Class III — Joe Plummer, Battle Mountain Bugle; Class VI — Jennifer Dibble, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines — Danielle Robbins Cawkill, Luxury Las Vegas.

Third Place: Class I — Jennifer Reichelt, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Class VI — Jennifer Dibble, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines — Ria Reodica, Luxury Las Vegas.

Best Special Section (Advertising):

First Place: Class I — Nevada Appeal (Carson City), Niki Gladys, Renee Plain, Lisa Galloway, Tonya Chompa; Class II — Elko Daily Free Press, Heather English, Sara Riches, Ken Green, Betti Magney, Amber Eliades, Perry White, Elizabeth Todd, Ashley Wilson, John Pfeifer; Class III — Rob Langrell, In Business Las Vegas; Class VI — Reno News & Review, Priscilla Garcia, The kids at Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows.

Second Place: Class I — Las Vegas Review-Journal, Bob Brown; Class II — The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III — Battle Mountain Bugle; Class VI — Reno News & Review, Marianne Mancina, Designer, John Murphy.

Third Place: Class I — Las Vegas Review-Journal, Chris Trares, Bob Brown; Class II — Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Class III — Battle Mountain Bugle; Class VI — Reno News & Review, Marianne Mancina, Asa Gilmore, Rich Hoskins, Gina Odegard, Bev Savage, John Murphy.

Best-In House Promotion:

First Place: Class I — Niki Gladys, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Class II — Sierra Frazier, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Class III — Angela Mann, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Class VI — Jean Thorne, Las Vegas CityLife; Magazines — Sean Nebeker, Carrie Roussel, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Class I — Jeffrey Bona, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II — Matthew Fay, Michelle Morton, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Class VI — Priscilla Garcia, John Murphy, Reno News & Review; Magazines — James Magno, Luxury Las Vegas.

Third Place: Class I — Napoleon Louis Uy, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class VI — Miles Harley, John Murphy, Reno News & Review; Magazines — James Magno, Luxury Las Vegas.

Advertising General Excellence:

First Place: Class I — Nevada Appeal (Carson City), The Account Managers at the Nevada Appeal (Carson City), The Carson City Chamber of Commerce; Class II — The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class VI — Vegas Seven, Mike Skenandore, Sarah J. Goitz; Magazines — Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Class I — Las Vegas Review-Journal, Chris Trares, Bob Brown; Class II — Elko Daily Free Press, Ashley Wilson, Betti Magney, Elizabeth Todd , Amber Eliades, Perry White, Sara Riches, Ken Green; Class VI — Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Class II — Daily Sparks Tribune; Class VI — View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas), Ginger Meurer, Chris Trares, Bob Brown.

Best Headline Writing:

First Place: Urban Newspapers (Classes 1 & 4) — Ginger Meurer, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Community Newspapers (Classes 2 & 3) — Karen Woodmansee, Virginia City News.

Second Place: Urban Newspapers (Classes 1 & 4) — Jeff Gifford, Reno Gazette-Journal.

Third Place: Urban Newspapers (Classes 1 & 4) — Anita Gosch, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

Best Web Site:

First Place: Class I — Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Class II — The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class III — In Business Las Vegas, VEGASINC.COM; Class VI — Las Vegas Weekly.

Second Place: Class I — Las Vegas Sun; Class II — Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.), Kevin MacMillan; Class III — North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village), Kevin MacMillan; Class VI — Las Vegas Business Press.

Third Place: Class I — Reno Gazette-Journal, James Ku; Class II — Elko Daily Free Press; Class III — Mesquite Local News; Class VI — View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas), View Staff, Tonya Carpenter, Greg Haas, Janet Murphy.

Best Multimedia Story:

First Place: Class I — Julian Peach, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class III — Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News; Class VI — Beverly Poppe, Trent Ogle, Natasha Chamberlin, Sarah Feldberg, Las Vegas Weekly.

Second Place: Class I — Anton, Michael Quine, Keith Rogers, John Gurzinski, Mike Johnson, Jerry Henkel, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III — Morris Workman, Mesquite Local News; Class VI — Jason Bean, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Class I — Justin Yurkanin, Nate Tannenbaum, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class VI — Michael Quine, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Best Blog:

First Place: Class I — Chris Murray, Dan Hinxman, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II — Staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Class VI — John Katsilometes, Las Vegas Weekly.

Second Place: Class I — John Katsilometes, Las Vegas Sun.

Third Place: Class I — Chris Gabel, Scott Oxarart, Reno Gazette-Journal.

Best Regular Department:

First Place: Magazines — Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Magazines — Andrew Kiraly, John Hardin, Jarret Keene, Desert Companion (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Magazines — Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Profile/Interview:

First Place: Magazines — Sophie Sheppard, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Magazines — Jessica Brandi Lifland, C.J. Hadley, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Magazines — Melanie Robbins, Stanley Paher, Nevada Silver & Blue (UNR).
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet
Featured Businesses